Professional Engineering Series

Baseball Field Lighting Cost: A Complete Budget Guide by Field Type and Class

Baseball Field Lighting Cost: A Complete Budget Guide by Field Type and Class

A buyer-focused cost reference for school district facilities directors, parks departments, college athletic programs, and minor league operators planning baseball field lighting projects. Built on real project pricing for 2026, with ranges by IES class, pole configuration, and play level.

The single most common question athletic directors and facility managers ask about baseball lighting is the one most lighting suppliers won’t answer in writing: what does it cost? This guide answers that question across every field type, with real ranges based on actual 2026 project pricing.

Costs vary with field size, pole configuration, fixture quality, control complexity, site access, and regional labor rates. The ranges below are realistic for North American projects and assume a complete turnkey installation: fixtures, poles, foundations, electrical, controls, and a stamped photometric study.

What’s Included in a “Complete” Baseball Field Lighting Project

·LED luminaires (the fixtures themselves)

·Steel poles (or pole structural assessment for retrofits)

·Foundations (drilled pier or spread footing per local soil and wind loads)

·Electrical service, conduit, wiring, surge protection, and panelboard

·Lighting controls (basic on/off + scheduling at minimum; dimming and DMX for higher tiers)

·Stamped AGi32 photometric study with vertical illuminance grids

·Aiming diagrams and install supervision

·Labor, lift rentals, mobilization, and permit coordination

·Commissioning and on-site verification

·Warranty registration (10-year fixture and driver minimum)

What’s typically NOT included: site civil work (regrading, paving), structural pole demolition, electrical service upgrade beyond fixture load, or any visible-from-the-road landscaping at the pole base. Verify scope inclusions in the bid before comparing prices.

Cost by Field Type and Class

Field Type

IES Class

Pole Count

Fixture Count

Project Cost Range

Recreational   / T-ball

Class V

4 poles

16–24 fixtures

$60,000–$120,000

Little   League Majors / Babe Ruth

Class IV

4–6 poles

24–36 fixtures

$90,000–$180,000

HS   sub-varsity

Class IV

6 poles

30–42 fixtures

$120,000–$220,000

HS   varsity

Class III

6 poles

36–48 fixtures

$180,000–$320,000

NCAA   D-II / D-III

Class III

6–8 poles

42–60 fixtures

$280,000–$480,000

NCAA D-I

Class II

8 poles

60–84 fixtures

$500,000–$900,000

MiLB

Class II

8 poles + ring beam

84–120 fixtures

$800,000–$1,500,000

MLB

Class I

8 poles + roof catwalks

200+ fixtures

$2,000,000–$8,000,000+

The HS varsity range ($180K–$320K) is where most US high school baseball lighting budgets land. Variance within the range is driven by pole height (Class III calls for 70–90 ft), site access (urban vs rural lift cost), control system complexity, and whether retrofit on existing poles is possible.

New Build vs Retrofit Cost Comparison

Retrofit (replacing fixtures on existing serviceable poles) is roughly 50–70% of the cost of new construction:

Field Type

New Build Cost

Retrofit Cost (existing poles)

Savings

Little   League Majors

$90,000–$180,000

$45,000–$110,000

40–55%

HS   varsity

$180,000–$320,000

$100,000–$200,000

40–55%

NCAA   D-II/III

$280,000–$480,000

$160,000–$300,000

40–50%

NCAA D-I

$500,000–$900,000

$300,000–$600,000

40–50%

Retrofit savings come from eliminating pole purchase, foundation excavation, primary electrical service installation, and most permit and engineering work. Verify pole structural condition before assuming retrofit; corroded or undersized poles invalidate the savings.

Cost Breakdown for a Typical HS Varsity Field ($240,000 Project)

Line Item

Approximate Cost

% of Project

LED   luminaires (36 fixtures)

$80,000–$110,000

33–46%

Steel   poles (6 poles, 70–90 ft)

$45,000–$65,000

19–27%

Foundations   (6 drilled piers)

$25,000–$40,000

10–17%

Electrical   service, panel, controls

$30,000–$45,000

13–19%

Labor,   lifts, mobilization

$25,000–$45,000

10–19%

Photometric,   engineering, permits

$5,000–$10,000

2–4%

Note that the LED fixtures themselves are typically 33–46% of total project cost. The rest is poles, foundations, electrical, and labor. This means a 10% fixture price reduction only moves the total project cost 3–5%. Optimizing aggressively on fixture price often costs more in inferior performance than it saves.

What Drives Variance Within Each Range

Several factors shift a project from the low end of the range to the high end:

·Site access — urban site with limited lift staging adds 10–20% to labor cost; rural sites with easy access reduce it

·Soil conditions — rocky or poor-bearing soils increase foundation cost 30–100%; cohesive clay or sand reduces it

·Wind load — high-wind zones (coastal Texas, Florida, hurricane-region) require deeper foundations and higher EPA-rated poles

·Pole height — tall poles are disproportionately expensive due to structural requirements (70 ft to 90 ft is >30% pole cost increase)

·Control system complexity — basic on/off scheduling is standard; DMX/sACN dimming for events adds $10K–$30K

·Electrical service upgrade — if existing service is undersized for the new load (or didn’t exist), expect $20K–$60K added scope

·Permitting — some jurisdictions require dark-sky approval, neighborhood notification, or photometric review beyond the standard photometric study

Funding Pathways for Baseball Field Lighting

School District CIP / Bond Funding

For HS varsity baseball, the dominant funding pathway is district capital improvement bond money or general obligation bond funding. Lighting projects align well with bond amortization (10–20 years) and typically qualify as eligible CIP expenditures. Coordinate with district facilities planning early; bond cycles can take 2–3 years from concept to construction.

Booster Club Fundraising

Booster club funding remains common for baseball lighting upgrades. Naming opportunities (“The [Family Name] Lighting Project”), donor walls, and corporate sponsorships are easier to fundraise around than generic facilities improvements. A $200K–$300K HS varsity project is within reach of a strong booster organization.

Utility Rebates

Most US utilities offer prescriptive ($50–$150 per fixture) or custom (per kWh saved) rebates for sports field LED installations. A 36-fixture HS field captures $5,000–$15,000 in rebate funding. Requires DLC Premium qualification of the LED fixture; verify in the bid.

State Energy Efficiency Programs

Many states have energy efficiency block grants or low-interest loan programs for public-sector LED projects. School districts and parks departments often have access to these funds. State-level programs are jurisdiction-specific; check with your state energy office.

BAA-Compliant Federal Funding

USDA Rural Development loans, EPA grants, and DOE energy efficiency block grants can fund eligible projects but require Build America Buy America (BAA) compliance. Specify BAA-compliant fixtures in the bid to preserve funding eligibility.

USA Baseball / RBI / Little League Grant Programs

For youth and Little League fields, organization-level grant programs (Cal Ripken, Babe Ruth, Little League International, MLB’s RBI program) provide partial funding for facility improvements. Coverage is typically 10–25% of project cost; verify current program guidelines.

Operating Cost Over 25-Year Asset Life

Initial construction is one component of total cost of ownership. Operating cost over the 25-year LED asset life is the larger figure for most facilities:

Field Type

Annual Operating Cost

25-Year Operating

Little   League Majors

$2,500–$4,500

$62,500–$112,500

HS   varsity

$4,500–$8,000

$112,500–$200,000

NCAA   D-II/III

$8,000–$15,000

$200,000–$375,000

NCAA D-I

$15,000–$30,000

$375,000–$750,000

Operating cost includes electricity, periodic driver replacement (typically year 12–15), occasional fixture replacement (1–3% per year), and minor maintenance. LED systems eliminate the relamping cycles that drove 30–40% of legacy MH operating cost.

Cost Per Foot-Candle: A Useful Benchmarking Metric

For comparing bids across vendors, the most useful benchmark is cost per delivered foot-candle, which normalizes for field size and class:

Class

Cost per Delivered Footcandle   (Total Project / Avg FC)

Class V   (recreational)

$3,000–$6,000 per fc

Class IV   (Little League / sub-varsity)

$3,500–$7,500 per fc

Class   III (HS varsity)

$4,000–$8,500 per fc

Class II   (NCAA / MiLB)

$5,500–$11,000 per fc

A bid materially below the low end of the range is signaling an issue — commonly inadequate fixture quality, missing scope, or unrealistic foundation engineering. A bid materially above the high end is paying premium for capability the field doesn’t need.

Why “Cheapest Bid” Isn’t the Right Metric

Three reasons the lowest bid often isn’t the right answer:

1.Inferior fixture optics — non-DLC, low-CRI, high-flicker fixtures pass a foot-candle audit but fail every player and broadcast crew. Cost the difference in season-1 complaints and year-3 retrofit budget.

2.Missing photometric validation — bids without stamped AGi32 studies are guesses. Field uniformity and glare control cannot be validated post-install.

3.Stripped-down warranty — 5-year warranties on fixtures rated for 100,000-hour life mean the manufacturer doesn’t stand behind the spec. Demand 10-year fixture and driver warranty.

The cheapest bid is the right answer only when scope is identical. Verify scope, fixture model, certifications, photometric deliverable, and warranty across every bid before comparing on price.

Specifications That Protect the Budget

Spec

Target

L70   lifetime

≥ 100,000 hours

Warranty

10-year minimum, fixture and driver

Certification

DLC Premium (utility rebate eligible), UL/ETL,   BAA-compliant if federally funded

Photometric   deliverable

Stamped AGi32 with vertical illuminance grids and   aiming diagram

Optics

Full cut-off (BUG U=0), indirect asymmetric —   built-in dark-sky compliance

CRI / R9

≥ 70 / not specified for rec; ≥ 90 / ≥ 80 for   broadcast

Flicker

< 1% standard, < 0.3% broadcast; > 2,400   Hz

Duvon Field Lighting Pricing Position

Duvon competes in the mid-to-upper price tier for engineered LED sports lighting. We are not the cheapest bidder. We are typically priced 10–20% below Musco and Cooper Lighting for equivalent class and 5–15% above generic LED imports. The price position reflects:

·Made in USA manufacturing (BAA-compliant configurations)

·Free 24–48 hour AGi32 photometric studies (typically $2,500–$5,000 from competitors)

·10-year fixture and driver warranty (industry standard is 5 years)

·Full cut-off, indirect asymmetric optics standard (no upgrade fee)

·DLC Premium qualified (utility rebate eligible) across the entire field line

·Engineering support during specification, install, and commissioning

Request a free 24–48 hour AGi32 photometric study for any baseball field project, regardless of which fixture brand the budget eventually lands on.

Duvon Field Lighting Product Mapping

IES Class

Application

Recommended Duvon Fixture

Class   I/II

MLB, MiLB, NCAA D-I broadcast

Apex Series

Class   II/III

NCAA D-II/III, HS varsity broadcast

Vanguard Series

Class   III

HS varsity, high-level travel ball

Liberty Series

Class   IV/V

HS sub-varsity, Little League, recreational

Union Series

For underlying standards reference, see our companion guide Baseball Field Lighting Standards. For pole layout and aiming, see Baseball Field Pole Layout & Aiming. For retrofit-specific economics, see LED Field Lighting Retrofit Guide.

Budgeting a baseball field? Request a free 24–48 hour AGi32 photometric study and budget proposal →

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to light a high school baseball field?

HS varsity baseball field lighting (IES Class III, 6-pole layout, 36–48 fixtures) costs $180,000–$320,000 for new construction. Retrofit on serviceable existing poles runs $100,000–$200,000 (40–55% savings vs new build). Variance is driven by pole height, site access, soil conditions, and control system complexity.

How much does it cost to light a Little League baseball field?

Little League Majors and Babe Ruth baseball fields (IES Class IV, 4–6 poles, 24–36 fixtures) cost $90,000–$180,000 for new construction. Retrofit runs $45,000–$110,000. T-ball and recreational fields (Class V, 4 poles, 16–24 fixtures) cost $60,000–$120,000 new.

How much does it cost to light a NCAA Division I baseball field?

NCAA D-I baseball fields (IES Class II, 8 poles, 60–84 fixtures) cost $500,000–$900,000 for new construction. Retrofit runs $300,000–$600,000. Budgets at the higher end include broadcast-grade fixtures, DMX dimming controls for events, and tighter color rendering specifications.

How much does it cost to light a MiLB baseball stadium?

Minor league baseball stadiums (IES Class II, 8 poles plus ring beam, 84–120 fixtures) cost $800,000–$1,500,000 for new construction. MLB venues with roof catwalks and 200+ fixtures run $2,000,000–$8,000,000+ depending on ballpark configuration and event-control complexity.

What percentage of a baseball field lighting project is the fixtures themselves?

LED fixtures typically represent 33–46% of total project cost on a typical HS varsity field. The remainder is poles (19–27%), foundations (10–17%), electrical and controls (13–19%), and labor (10–19%). This means a 10% fixture price reduction moves total project cost only 3–5% — optimizing aggressively on fixture price often costs more in inferior performance than it saves.

What funding sources cover baseball field lighting?

Common funding pathways include school district capital improvement bonds, booster club fundraising, utility rebates ($50–$150 per fixture for DLC Premium qualified LEDs), state energy efficiency programs, BAA-compliant federal grants (USDA Rural Development, EPA, DOE), and youth-baseball-organization grants (Cal Ripken, Little League, Babe Ruth, MLB RBI). Most projects combine 2–3 funding sources.

Are Duvon baseball field lights dark-sky compliant?

Duvon’s field lighting line is engineered with full cut-off, indirect asymmetric optics, emitting zero light at or above 90° from nadir (BUG U=0). This satisfies dark-sky ordinance requirements without specifying a separate dark-sky SKU or paying a premium for it. Apex, Vanguard, Liberty, and Union series fixtures all meet this standard.