Cricket Field Lighting Standards: ICC, BCCI & Engineering Guide for LED Stadium and Club Cricket
A standards-first reference for cricket club operators, school athletic programs, university facilities teams, and stadium developers specifying LED cricket ground lighting. Built around ICC, BCCI, ECB, and IES RP-6 recommended practice. Updated for 2026.
Cricket lighting is one of the most demanding sports lighting problems. The playing area is the largest of any major lit field sport — oval cricket grounds run 137–150 m across — and the ball travels at 90+ mph against a daylight-trained eye, often through 60–80 ft of vertical airspace on a high catch. Cricket lighting must illuminate both the entire boundary and the airspace above it, to broadcast-camera quality, with uniformity tighter than almost any other sport requires.
This guide covers cricket-specific design and standards: ICC and BCCI requirements, foot-candle and lux targets by play tier, pole layout for oval grounds, broadcast color rendering, and the unique vertical illuminance demands of high cricket catches.
Why Cricket Lighting Is Different
1.Largest playing area in lit sports — an ICC-spec cricket boundary is 137–150 m across (roughly 450–490 ft). Soccer pitches are 100–110 m. Cricket lighting must cover ~2× the area.
2.Tightest broadcast uniformity targets — ICC requires ≤1.5:1 max-to-min for international broadcast and ≤1.3:1 for some IPL/T20 league venues.
3.Highest vertical illuminance demand — high catches reach 100+ ft, the ball lives in the air for 4–6 seconds. Vertical illuminance must hold continuously through the full catch envelope.
4.White-ball ODI and T20 vs red-ball Test — different ball colors interact differently with CCT, CRI, and R9 specifications. Some grounds need to support both.
5.Pink-ball day-night Tests — the pink ball used for day-night Test cricket is the most demanding ball color for camera and player visibility, requiring premium color rendering specs.
Governing Standards Stack
Level | Governing Body | Reference Standard |
International Cricket | ICC (International Cricket Council) | ICC Lighting Standards for International Cricket |
IPL / Domestic Indian Cricket | BCCI (Board of Control for Cricket in India) | BCCI Stadium Standards + ICC Lighting |
English / Welsh Domestic | ECB (England and Wales Cricket Board) | ECB Floodlighting Specification |
Australian Domestic | Cricket Australia | Cricket Australia Floodlighting Standards |
US Cricket / Recreational | USA Cricket / Local clubs | IES RP-6 + ICC reference |
For US cricket grounds, the practical reference is IES RP-6 (Recommended Practice for Sports and Recreational Area Lighting) layered with ICC standards as the broadcast-quality target. Grounds intending to host international or IPL exhibition matches must hit ICC standards regardless of country.
Illumination Targets by Play Tier
Tier | Application | Horizontal (Lux / Fc) | Vertical (Lux / Fc) |
ICC International | Test, ODI, T20I broadcast | 2,500 lux / 232 fc | 1,800 lux / 167 fc |
IPL / Major League Cricket | IPL, MLC, Big Bash broadcast | 2,000 lux / 186 fc | 1,500 lux / 139 fc |
First-Class Domestic | Ranji Trophy, County Championship | 1,500 lux / 139 fc | 1,000 lux / 93 fc |
Club / University | League cricket, university sides | 750 lux / 70 fc | 500 lux / 46 fc |
Recreational / Net Practice | Club practice, net facilities | 300–500 lux / 28–46 fc | 200–350 lux / 19–33 fc |
Cricket lighting is typically specified in lux rather than foot-candles because the international standards are SI-unit-based. For US specifiers: 1 fc = 10.764 lux.
Uniformity: Cricket’s Defining Spec
Tier | Horizontal Max:Min | Avg:Min | Vertical Avg:Min |
ICC International | ≤ 1.5:1 | ≤ 1.3:1 | ≤ 1.5:1 |
IPL / MLC | ≤ 1.5:1 | ≤ 1.4:1 | ≤ 1.7:1 |
First-Class Domestic | ≤ 1.7:1 | ≤ 1.5:1 | ≤ 2.0:1 |
Club | ≤ 2.0:1 | ≤ 1.7:1 | ≤ 2.5:1 |
The ICC ≤1.3:1 average-to-min uniformity target is the tightest in any major sport. To deliver it across an oval ground 137–150 m wide requires precision pole placement, layered beam optics, and stamped photometric validation. Cricket grounds that fail uniformity audits are ruled out of international hosting.
Color Rendering for Cricket Broadcast
Cricket has the most demanding color rendering requirements of any major sport because of the variety of ball colors used at international level (red Test ball, white ODI/T20 ball, pink day-night Test ball) and the requirement for HD and 4K broadcast.
Spec | Club | First-Class | ICC International |
CRI (Ra) | ≥ 80 | ≥ 85 | ≥ 90 |
R9 (red rendering) | ≥ 50 | ≥ 70 | ≥ 90 |
TLCI | ≥ 80 | ≥ 85 | ≥ 90 |
CCT | 5000K–5700K | 5700K | 5700K (uniform binning) |
R9 is particularly critical for red-ball Test cricket and pink-ball day-night Tests. Low-R9 LED lighting washes out the ball color on broadcast and reduces visual contrast for fielders catching against the sky.
Flicker for Slow-Motion Replay
Cricket broadcasts use 240–480 fps slow-motion routinely for catch reviews, run-outs, and DRS reviews. ICC standards therefore require:
·Flicker percentage: < 0.3% for HD broadcast, < 0.1% for 4K UHD and slow-motion at 480+ fps
·Flicker frequency: > 5,000 Hz minimum, > 25,000 Hz for ultra-high-frame-rate capture
·TLM-30 measurement in driver specifications
Pole Layout for Oval Cricket Grounds
Cricket grounds use 4–8 cluster poles positioned around the boundary, NOT side-mount poles like soccer or football. The oval geometry and large playing area drive corner-cluster layouts:
Tier | Pole Configuration | Mounting Height |
ICC International / IPL | 6–8 cluster poles + roof catwalks where stadium permits | 50–65 m (164–213 ft) |
First-Class Domestic | 4–6 cluster poles | 40–50 m (131–164 ft) |
Club / University | 4 cluster poles | 30–40 m (98–131 ft) |
Recreational / Net Practice | 2–4 poles around facility | 15–25 m (49–82 ft) |
For ICC international venues, the lighting footprint reaches 50–65 m mounting heights to push fixtures above the catching player’s sightline cone. This is taller than NFL stadium roof catwalks. Pole engineering and structural design at these heights is non-trivial and requires stamped structural drawings.
Glare Control: The Catching Sightline Problem
Cricket’s dominant glare-control problem is the high catch. A fielder positioned at the boundary tracking a high catch is looking up into the lighting array for several seconds. Standard glare-control rules:
·No fixture in the catching sightline cone of any fielder at the boundary
·No fixture in the batter’s sightline of incoming deliveries
·No fixture in the bowler’s sightline at the point of release
·Aiming angles <65° from nadir at player eye height
·Full cut-off optics (BUG U=0) to eliminate uplight
·Indirect asymmetric beam control to redirect light across the ground
For ICC venues, the photometric study must include catching-sightline validation from every fielding position around the boundary. This is a more comprehensive sightline-cone analysis than any other sport requires.
Specifications to Demand from Any Bidder
Spec | Target |
L70 lifetime | ≥ 100,000 hours |
CCT (uniform binning across fixtures) | 5700K, MacAdam Step 3 or tighter |
CRI / R9 / TLCI | ≥ 90 / ≥ 80 / ≥ 90 (international) |
Flicker | < 0.3% standard, < 0.1% for 4K / slow-mo |
Optics | Full cut-off (BUG U=0), indirect asymmetric |
IP / IK | IP66+ environmental, IK08+ impact |
Warranty | 10-year minimum on fixture and driver |
Certification | DLC Premium, UL/ETL, BAA-compliant if federally funded, broadcast-tested |
Photometric Validation Requirements
·Horizontal illuminance grid covering full ground (boundary to boundary)
·Vertical illuminance grids at 30, 60, and 90 ft above playing surface (covering the high catch envelope)
·Uniformity ratios for both horizontal and vertical planes
·Catching-sightline validation from every boundary fielding position
·CCT consistency analysis across the fixture array
·Glare rating (GR) per ANSI/IES standards
·Property-line spill calculation for permitting
·Bill of materials matched 1:1 to modeled fixtures
Duvon provides free 24–48 hour AGi32 photometric studies for every quoted cricket project, including ICC-grade catching-sightline analysis and full vertical illuminance modeling.
Duvon Cricket Lighting Product Mapping
Tier | Application | Recommended Duvon Fixture |
ICC International / IPL | International cricket, IPL, MLC broadcast | |
First-Class Domestic | Ranji Trophy, County Championship, T20 league | |
Club / University | League cricket, university sides | |
Recreational / Net Practice | Club practice, net facilities |
Common Cricket Lighting Failures
·Designing only to horizontal lux (ignoring vertical illuminance for high catches)
·Specifying CRI <85 or R9 <70 for any ground hosting Tests with red ball or pink ball
·Mounting fixtures below the recommended height for the tier (causes catching-sightline glare)
·Using 4-pole layout for first-class domestic or higher (insufficient uniformity)
·Skipping catching-sightline analysis in the photometric study
·Allowing fixture-to-fixture CCT variance >Step 3 (broadcast cannot color-correct)
·Treating cricket as a scaled-up baseball or scaled-up soccer problem (different geometry, different uniformity standards)
For broader engineering frameworks, see IES RP-6 Sports Lighting Standards and AGi32 Photometric Engineering. For comparable diamond-sport context, see Baseball Field Lighting Standards.
Specifying a cricket ground? Request a free 24–48 hour AGi32 photometric study →
Frequently Asked Questions
How many lux does a cricket ground need?
ICC international cricket requires 2,500 lux horizontal average and 1,800 lux vertical. IPL and Major League Cricket require 2,000 lux / 1,500 lux. First-class domestic cricket requires 1,500 lux / 1,000 lux. Club and university cricket requires 750 lux / 500 lux. Recreational and net practice requires 300–500 lux. These are average targets; uniformity ratios are typically tighter than any other major sport.
What CRI is required for cricket broadcast?
ICC international cricket requires CRI ≥ 90, R9 ≥ 80, TLCI ≥ 90, with 5700K CCT uniform across all fixtures (MacAdam Step 3 binning or tighter). IPL and MLC require similar specs. First-class domestic requires CRI ≥ 85, R9 ≥ 70. R9 (red rendering) is particularly critical for red-ball Test cricket and pink-ball day-night Tests because the ball color requires accurate red-channel rendering.
How tall do cricket ground light poles need to be?
ICC international and IPL venues require 50–65 m (164–213 ft) mounting heights, often delivered through cluster poles plus stadium roof catwalks. First-class domestic grounds require 40–50 m (131–164 ft). Club and university grounds require 30–40 m (98–131 ft). Recreational and practice facilities use 15–25 m (49–82 ft). Tall mounting is required to push fixtures above the catching-sightline cone of fielders at the boundary.
What is the ICC uniformity standard for cricket lighting?
ICC international cricket requires ≤1.5:1 max-to-min uniformity and ≤1.3:1 average-to-min for horizontal illumination. Vertical uniformity requires ≤1.5:1 average-to-min. These are the tightest uniformity targets in any major sport, driven by the ground’s 137–150 m playing-area diameter and the high catching demands. Grounds that fail these uniformity targets cannot host ICC-sanctioned international matches.
Why does cricket lighting need to handle pink-ball and red-ball cricket?
Day-night Test cricket uses a pink ball that requires premium color rendering (CRI ≥ 90, R9 ≥ 80) to remain visible to fielders against the sky and to broadcast cameras. Red-ball traditional Test cricket has similar high R9 requirements. White-ball ODI and T20 cricket is the easiest format optically. A multi-format ground (hosting all three ball colors) must specify the highest tier color rendering to support pink and red ball cricket.
Are Duvon cricket field lights dark-sky compliant?
Duvon’s cricket and field lighting line is engineered with full cut-off, indirect asymmetric optics, emitting zero light at or above 90° from nadir (BUG U=0). This satisfies dark-sky ordinance requirements and reduces sky glow in residential-adjacent installations. Apex and Vanguard series fixtures meet ICC-grade lighting requirements while remaining dark-sky compliant by default, without specifying a separate dark-sky SKU.