Sports Lighting Lumen Output and Wattage Selection: An Engineering Guide
An engineering reference for facility designers, lighting engineers, and procurement teams selecting LED sports lighting fixture lumen output and wattage. Covers the per-fixture sizing math, system load calculations, and how to specify wattage that delivers target foot-candles without over-engineering.
LED fixture wattage isn’t a target; it’s an output of the photometric design. The right wattage delivers target foot-candles per IES RP-6 class with appropriate margin for fixture aging, without over-engineering. This guide covers the wattage selection methodology.
Lumens vs Wattage
Lumens measure light output. Watts measure electrical input. Lumens per watt (efficacy) measures how efficiently a fixture converts electricity into light. For sports lighting:
·DLC Premium efficacy threshold: 130–145+ lm/W
·Engineered indirect asymmetric optics: typically 130–160 lm/W delivered to playing surface
·Direct-flood fixtures: typically 110–140 lm/W (more light but less usable)
Wattage by Fixture Tier
Fixture Tier | Per-Fixture Wattage Range | Per-Fixture Lumen Output |
Recreational sports court fixture | 150–300W | 20,000–45,000 lm |
Club tennis / pickleball fixture | 200–500W | 28,000–75,000 lm |
Tournament court fixture | 500–1,000W | 70,000–150,000 lm |
HS varsity field fixture | 500–800W | 70,000–120,000 lm |
NCAA D-I field fixture | 800–1,500W | 120,000–225,000 lm |
NFL / FBS / Pro stadium | 1,500–2,500W+ | 225,000–380,000+ lm |
Total System Load by Project
Facility Type | Fixture Count | Total System Load |
4-court tennis club | 32–40 | 15–22 kW |
HS varsity football | 24–36 | 17–22 kW |
HS varsity baseball (6-pole) | 30–48 | 22–28 kW |
NCAA D-II/III field | 48–72 | 40–55 kW |
NCAA D-I FBS stadium | 96–200+ | 80–200+ kW |
How to Select the Right Wattage
The right wattage comes from photometric design, not catalog browsing:
1.Specify IES RP-6 class for the project
2.Determine sport-specific foot-candle and uniformity targets
3.Select pole layout based on field geometry and class
4.Run photometric study to determine fixture count and per-fixture output needed
5.Verify total system load against electrical service capacity
6.Confirm L70 of 100,000+ hours so design output is sustained
Common Wattage Mistakes
·Specifying wattage without photometric study (over- or under-engineered)
·Using direct-flood fixture wattage targets for indirect asymmetric design (different efficacy)
·Ignoring fixture aging in long-term design (specify based on initial output, not L70 retained)
·Assuming higher wattage always delivers better performance (often produces glare without uniformity benefit)
For energy savings calculation, see LED Sports Lighting Energy Savings Calculator. For demand charges, see Sports Lighting Power Consumption and Demand Charges.
Specifying wattage for a project? Request a free 24–48 hour AGi32 photometric study with sized fixture specifications →
Frequently Asked Questions
How is sports lighting fixture wattage determined?
Output of photometric design, not catalog selection. Process: specify IES RP-6 class; determine sport-specific foot-candle and uniformity targets; select pole layout; run photometric study to determine fixture count and per-fixture output needed; verify total system load against electrical service capacity; confirm L70 supports sustained design output.
What's the typical wattage of a sports lighting fixture?
Recreational court: 150–300W. Club tennis/pickleball: 200–500W. Tournament court: 500–1,000W. HS varsity field: 500–800W. NCAA D-I field: 800–1,500W. NFL/FBS/Pro stadium: 1,500–2,500W+. Wattage scales with IES class and play tier.
What's the total system load for a sports lighting installation?
4-court tennis club: 15–22 kW. HS varsity football: 17–22 kW. HS varsity baseball 6-pole: 22–28 kW. NCAA D-II/III field: 40–55 kW. NCAA D-I FBS stadium: 80–200+ kW. System load determines electrical service sizing, demand charges, and panel specifications.
What's the difference between direct flood and indirect asymmetric efficacy?
Direct flood fixtures typically deliver 110–140 lumens per watt total, but waste light below the playing surface. Engineered indirect asymmetric optics deliver 130–160 lumens per watt to the playing surface specifically because optical control redirects more light where players need it. Effective on-field efficacy is meaningfully higher with indirect asymmetric design.
Should I oversize fixtures for fixture aging?
Specify based on initial design output with L70 lifetime ≥ 100,000 hours, which sustains 70%+ of initial output through 25 years. This means foot-candle delivery in year 1 will exceed the design target by 30%; year 25 will meet the design target. Don’t artificially undersize on the assumption fixtures will deliver their L70 baseline immediately.
Are higher-wattage fixtures always better?
No. Higher wattage delivers more raw lumens but can produce glare without uniformity benefit if optical control isn’t engineered for the application. Right-sized engineered indirect asymmetric fixtures often deliver better on-field performance than higher-wattage direct-flood fixtures at the same illuminance level. Specify wattage as photometric output, not target.